Home

Call for Papers
o IPSN
o SPOTS

Call for Demonstration

Call for Work-In-Progress

Submission guidelines

Instruction for final manuscript submission

Organization

Technical Program

(htm, word, ps)

Works-In-Progress listing

Registration

Conference venue, driving directions, and parking information

Hotel information

IPSN '05

IPSN '04

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
BREAKFAST

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Welcome and Keynote Speaker Introduction

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM
KEYNOTE TALK #1
Security in Sensor Networks: Industry Trends, Present and Future Research Directions
Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University)

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
BREAK

10:20 AM - 12:00 N
IPSN'06 Main Track - Sensor Selection and Placement – Chair: Stephen Wicker (Cornell University)
Near-optimal Sensor Placements: Maximizing Information while Minimizing Communication Cost
Andreas Krause (Carnegie Mellon University); Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University); Anupam Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University); Jon Kleinberg (Cornell University)

Utility-based Sensor Selection
Fang Bian (Univeristy of Southern California); David Kempe (University of Southern California); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)

Global Connectivity from Local Geometric Constraints for Sensor Networks with Various Wireless Footprints
Raissa D'Souza (University of Calfornia); Dana Randall (Georgia Institute of Technology); Cristopher Moore (University of New Mexico); David Galvin (Institute for Advanced Study)

Simultaneous Localization, Calibration, and Tracking in an ad Hoc Sensor Network
Christopher Taylor (MIT); Ali Rahimi (MIT); Jonathan Bachrach (MIT); Howard Shrobe (MIT); Anthony Grue (MIT)

Distributed Localization of Networked Cameras
Stanislav Funiak (Carnegie Mellon University); Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University); Mark Paskin (Stanford University); Rahul Sukthankar (Intel Research Pittsburgh)

12:00 N – 1:40 PM

LUNCH

1:40 PM - 3:20 PM
IPSN’06 Main Track - Mobile Agents and Routing – Chair: Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Data Gathering Tours in Sensor Networks
Alexandra Meliou (University of California Berkeley); David Chu (University of California, Berkeley); Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University); Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley); Wei Hong (Intel Research)

Decentralized Compression and Predistribution via Randomized Gossiping
Michael Rabbat (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Jarvis Haupt (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Aarti Singh (University of Wisconsin); Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin - Madison)

Active Learning for Adaptive Mobile Sensing Networks
Aarti Singh (University of Wisconsin); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin - Madison)

Gossiping with Geographic Routing: Efficient Aggregation for Sensor Networks
Alex Dimakis (University of California, Berkeley); Anand Sarwate (University of California, Berkeley); Martin Wainwright (University of California, Berkeley)

Differential Games on Large Scale Sensor Networks
Hui Cao (The Ohio State University); Emre Ertin (The Ohio State University); Vinodkrishnan Kulathumani (The Ohio State University); Mukundan Sridharan (Ohio State University); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University)

3:20 PM - 4:10 PM
BREAK

POSTERS - WORK IN PROGRESS - Chair: Phillip Gibbons (Intel Research)

The following Works-In-Progress were presented at IPSN 2006.

Alternating Routes in Sensor Networks
Oliviu Ghica, Goce Trajcevski, Peter Scheuermann
Northwestern University

An Ontology-Based Sensor Network Prototype Environment
Caleb Goodwin, David Russomanno
University of Memphis

Modular Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks Nodes
Jorge Portilla, Angel de Castro, Eduardo de la Torre, Teresa Riesgo
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
E.T.S.I. Industriales. División de Ingeniería Electrónica

Biconnected Structure for Robotic Sensor Networks
Mazda Ahmadi, Peter Stone
University of Texas at Austin

Modeling Real-Time Queries in Sensor Networks
Lisa DiPippo, Victor Fay-Wolfe, David Tucker, Kevin L Bryan, Tiegeng Ren,
William Day, Matthew Murphy, Tim Henry
University of Rhode Island

An Object-Centric Programming Framework for Ambient-Aware,
Service-Oriented Sensor Networks

Manish Kushwaha*, Isaac Amundson*, Xenofon Koutsoukos*, Sandeep Neema*, Janos Sztipanovits*, Chang Hong Lin**, Wayne Wolf**
* Vanderbilt University, ** Princeton University

Power-aware Sensor Selection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hui Kang, Xiaolin Li
Oklahoma State University

Energy-efficient routing in wireless sensor networks for delay sensitive
applications

Divya Ranganathan*, Pavan Pothuri*, Venkatesh Sarangan*, Sridhar
Radhakrishnan**
* Oklahoma State University, ** University of Oklahoma

Optimal Actuation Strategies for Sensor/Actuator Networks
Mark Coates, Frederic Thouin, Richard Thommes
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
McGill University

A Geometric-Based Approach to Fault-Tolerance in Distributed Detection
Using Wireless Sensor Networks

Elmoustapha Ould-Ahmed-Vall, George Riley, Bonnie Heck
Georgia Institute of Technology

Hierarchical Cluster-based Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Sajid Hussain and Abdul W. Matin
Acadia University

4:10 PM – 5:30 PM

IPSN’06 Main Track - Sensor Tasking and Data Retrieval – Chair: Phillip Gibbons (Intel Research)

Active Wireless Sensing for Rapid Information Retrieval in Sensor Networks
Thiagarajan Sivanadyan (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Kinetically Stable Task Assignment for Networks of Microservers
Zoe Abrams (Stanford University); Ho-Lin Chen (Stanford University); Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University); Jie Liu (Microsoft Research); Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research)

Random Distributed Multiresolution Representations with Significance Querying
Wei Wang (UC Berkeley); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley)

Slip Surface Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks for Landslide Prediction
Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University); Kevin Moore (Colorado School of Mines); Rajah Anandarajah (Johns Hopkins University); Ijeng Wang (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab.)

6:30 PM
Conference Dinner

Thursday, April 20, 2006

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
BREAKFAST

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Best Paper Awards and Keynote Speaker Introduction

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM
KEYNOTE TALK #2
Beyond SensorWebs: Closing the Loop in Network Embedded Systems
Shankar Sastry (U.C. Berkeley)

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
BREAK

10:20 AM - 12:00 N
IPSN’06 Main Track - Wireless Sensor Networking – Chair: Carlos Guestrin (CMU)

Coverage for Target Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Wei Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Vikram Srinivasan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Bang Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chua Kee Chiang (NUS, Singapore, Singapore)

Error Propagation in Dense Wireless Networks with Cooperation
Anna Scaglione (Cornell University); Shrut Kirti (Cornell University); Birsen Sirkeci (Cornell University)

Compressive Wireless Sensing
Waheed Bajwa (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Jarvis Haupt (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin - Madison)

Sweeps Over Wireless Sensor Networks
Primoz Skraba (Stanford University); Qing Fang (Stanford University); An Nguyen (Stanford University); Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)

CAPTRA: Coordinated Packet Traceback
Lichun Bao (University of California, Irvine); Denh Sy (University of California, Irvine)

12:00 N - 1:40 PM
LUNCH

1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
IPSN’06 Main Track - Sensing and Estimation Methodologies – Chair: Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

On the Interdependence of Sensing and Estimation Complexity in Sensor Networks
Yaron Rachlin (Carnegie Mellon University); Rohit Negi (Carnegie Mellon University); Pradeep Khosla (Carnegie Mellon University)

A Space-Time Diffusion Scheme for Peer-to-Peer Least-Squares Estimation
Lin Xiao (California Institute of Technology); Stephen Boyd (Stanford University); Sanjay Lall (Stanford University)

Universal Distributed Sensing via Random Projections
Marco Duarte (Rice University); Michael Wakin (Rice University); Dror Baron (Rice University); Richard Baraniuk (Rice University)

Sensor Networks & Inverse Scattering
Kaviyesh Doshi (University of California, Santa Barbara); Shiv Chandrasekaran (University of California, Santa Barbara)

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

POSTERS - MAIN TRACK - Chair: Anna Scaglione (Cornell University)

Analytic Modeling of Detection Latency in Mobile Sensor Networks
Tai-Lin Chin (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Kewal Saluja (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Effect of Analog-to-Digital Converter in Distributed Sampling for Sensor Networks
Sinem Ergen (University of California , Berkeley)

SmartGossip: an improved randomized broadcast protocol for sensor networks
Ananth Kini (Drexel University, Dept. of ECE, India); Vilas Veeraraghavan (Drexel University, India); Nikhil Singhal (Derxel University, Dept. of ECE); Steven Weber (Drexel University)

Sleep Scheduling and Lifetime Maximization in Sensor Networks: Fundamental Limits and Optimal Solutions
Ramanan Subramanian (Georgia Institute of Technology); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Structuring Contention-based Channel Access in Wireless Sensor Networks
Shane Eisenman (Columbia University); Andrew Campbell (Columbia University)

eSENSE: Energy Efficient Stochastic Sensing Framework for Wireless Sensor Platforms
Haiyang Liu (University of Minnesota); Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota); Jaideep Srivastava (University of Minnesota)

An Architecture for Wavelet Analysis and Processing in Sensor Networks
Raymond Wagner (Rice University); Richard Baraniuk (Rice University); Shu Du (Rice University); David B. Johnson (Rice University); Albert Cohen (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie)

Sensory Grammars for Understanding Motion Behaviors in Sensor Networks
Dimitrios Lymberopoulos (Yale University); Abhijit Ogale (University Of Maryland, College Park); Yiannis Aloimonos (University Of Maryland, College Park); Andreas Savvides (Yale University)

Sensing the Channel: Sensor Networks with Shared Sensing and Communications
Satish Vedantam (University of Southern California); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University)

Design and Testing of Robust Acoustic Arrays for Localization and Enhancement of Several Bird Sources
Chiao-En Chen (UCLA); Andreas Ali (UCLA); Hanbiao Wang (UCLA); Shadnaz Asgari (UCLA); Hyunggon Park (UCLA); Ralph Hudson (UCLA); Kung Yao (UCLA); Charles Taylor (UCLA)

CRBcast: A Collaborative Rateless Scheme for Reliable and Energy-Efficient Broadcasting in Wireless Sensor Networks
Nazanin Rahnavard (Georgia Institute of Technology); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Energy-Driven Detection Scheme with Guaranteed Accuracy
Lige Yu (University of Maryland, College Park); Lin Yuan (University of Maryland); Gang Qu (University of Maryland); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland)

Secure Code Distribution in Dynamically Programmable Wireless Sensor Networks
Jing Deng (University of Colorado); Richard Han (University of Colorado); Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado)

A Linear Programming approach to NLOS error mitigation in Sensor Networks
Swaroop Venkatesh (Virginia Tech); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech)

Energy-Efficient Data Representation and Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks Based on a Distributed Wavelet Compression Algorithm
Alexandre Ciancio (University of Southern California); Sundeep Pattem (University of Southern California); Antonio Ortega (University of Southern California); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California)

A Comparative Analysis of Multi-hop Localization Sensitivity to Ranging Irregularities
Kamin Whitehouse (UC Berkeley); David Culler (UC Berkeley)

Securing the Deluge Network Programming System
Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); Jonathan Hui (University of California at Berkeley); David Chu (University of California, Berkeley); David Culler (University of California at Berkeley)

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

POSTERS - SPOTS TRACK - Chair: Anna Scaglione (Cornell University)

Channel Allocation Srategies for Wireless Sensors Statically Deployed in Multipath Environments
Jake Galbreath (University of Vermont); Jeff Frolik (University of Vermont)

Ultra-Low Power Storage for Sensor Networks
Gaurav Mathur (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Peter Desnoyers (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts,Amherst)

The uPart Experience: Building a Wireless Sensor Network
Michael Beigl (University of Karlsruhe); Albert Krohn (University of Karlsruhe); Christian Decker (TecO, University of Karlsruhe); Tobias Zimmer (TecO, University of Karlsruhe); Till Riedel (TecO, University of Karlsruhe); Manabu Isomura (TecO, University of Karlsruhe)

TinyNode: A Comprehensive Platform for WSN deployments
Henri Dubois-Ferriere (EPFL); Roger Meier (Shockfish SA); Laurent Fabre (EPFL); Pierre Metrailler (Shockfish SA)

Tapper: A Lightweight Scripting Engine for Highly Constrained Wireless Sensor Nodes
Qiang Xie (University of California, Irvine); Chulsung Park (University of California, Irvine); Pai Chou (University of California, Irivne)

Tinker: A Tool for Designing Data-Centric Sensor Networks
Jeremy Elson (Microsoft Research); Andrew Parker (University of California, Los Angeles)

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

DEMONSTRATIONS - Chair: Andreas Savvides (Yale University)

List of demonstrations

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
IPSN Business Meeting - Chair: Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research)

SPOTS 2006 Presentation Program – Friday, April 21, 2006

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

BREAKFAST

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Welcome, Best Paper and Demo Awards and Keynote Speaker Introduction – Joseph Paradiso (MIT)

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

KEYNOTE TALK #3
Probing the Mystery of the Highest Energy Cosmic Particles with a Large Distributed Observatory
Angela Olinto (University of Chicago)

10:00 AM – 10:20 AM
BREAK

10:20 AM – 11:00 AM
SPOTS’06 Session 1 – Sensor Network Platforms – Chair: Ralph Kling (Intel Research)

A 15x15mm, 1uA, Reliable Sensor-Net Module: Enabling Application-Specific Nodes
Shunzo Yamashita (Hitachi, CRL); Shimura Takanori (Hitachi, Ltd.); Kiyoshi Aiki (Hitachi Ltd.); Koji Ara (Hitachi Ltd.); Yuji Ogata (Hitachi, Ltd.); Isao Simokawa (Hitachi,Ltd.); Takeshi Tanaka (Hitachi, Ltd.); Kazuyuki Shimada (Hitachi, Ltd.); Hiroyuki Kuriyama (Hitachi, Ltd.)

Miniaturizion Platform for Wireless Sensor Nodes Based on 3D-Packaging Technologies
Michael Niedermayer (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Rolf Thomasius (Technische Universität Berlin); Schrank Kai (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Polityko David (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Guttowski Stephan (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Werner John (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Herbert Reichl (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration)

11:00 AM – 12:00 N
SPOTS’06 Session 2 - Sensor Network Testbeds – Chair: Jim Reich (PARC)

Kansei: A Testbed for Sensing at Scale
Emre Ertin (The Ohio State University); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University); Rajiv Ramnath (The Ohio State University); Mikhail Nesterenko (Kent State University)

Trio: Enabling Sustainable and Scalable Outdoor Wireless Sensor Network Deployments
Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); Jonathan Hui (University of California at Berkeley); Jaein Jeong (University of California, Berkeley); Sukun Kim (University of California at Berkeley); Cory Sharp (UC Berkeley); Jay Taneja (UC Berkeley); Gilman Tolle (University of California, Berkeley); Kamin Whitehouse (UC Berkeley); David Culler (University of California at Berkeley)

Marionette: a Tool Suite for Debugging and Scripting of Wireless Sensor Networks
Kamin Whitehouse (UC Berkeley); Gilman Tolle (University of California, Berkeley); Jay Taneja (UC Berkeley); Cory Sharp (UC Berkeley); Sukun Kim (University of California at Berkeley); Jaein Jeong (University of California, Berkeley); Jonathan Hui (University of California at Berkeley); Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); David Culler (University of California at Berkeley)

12:00 N - 1:40 PM
LUNCH

1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
SPOTS’06 Session 3 – Software, Development Suites, & Algorithms – Chair: Andreas Savvides (Yale University)

A Spreadsheet Approach to Programming and Managing Sensor Networks
Alec Woo (Arched Rock Corp.); Siddharth Seth (IIT Kharagpur); Tim Olson (Microsoft Research); Jie Liu (Microsoft Research); Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research)

Sdlib: A Sensor Network Data and Communications Library for Rapid and Robust Application Development
David Chu (UC Berkeley); Kaisen Lin (UC Berkeley); Alexandre Linares (UC Berkeley); Giang Nguyen (UC Berkeley); Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)

Node Density Independent Localization
Branislav Kusy (Vanderbilt University); Miklos Maroti (Vanderbilt University); Gyorgy Balogh (Vanderbilt University); Peter Volgyesi (Vanderbilt University); Janos Sallai (Vanderbilt University); Andras Nadas (Vanderbilt University); Akos Ledeczi (Vanderbilt University); Lambert Meertens (Kestrel Institute)

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM
BREAK

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
SPOTS’06 Session 4 – New Sensors and Architectures – Chair: Kazuo Yano (Hitachi Research)

The Low Power Energy Aware Processing (LEAP) System
Dustin McIntire (UCLA); Kei Ho Hing (UCLA); Bernie Yip (UCLA); Amarjeet Singh (UCLA); Winston Wu (UCLA); William Kaiser (UCLA)

Event-Based Imagers for Sensor Networks: Evaluation and Modeling
Thiago Teixeira (Yale University); Eugenio Culurciello (Yale University); Evan Park (Yale University); Andrew Barton-Sweeney (ENALAB, Yale University); Dimitrios Lymberopoulos (Yale University); Andreas Savvides (Yale University)

Towards Radar-Enabled Sensor Networks
Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University); Steve Bibyk (The Ohio State University)

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SPOTS’06 Session 5 – Applications – Chair: Wayne Wolf (Princeton University)

Structural Damage Detection and Localization using NetSHM
Krishna Chintalapudi (University of Southern California); Jeongyeup Paek (University of Southern California); Omprakash Gnawali (University of Southern California); Tat Fu (University of Southern California); Karthik Dantu (University of Southern California); John Caffrey (University of Southern California); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California); Erik Johnson (University of Southern California)

A Sensor Network for Social Dynamics
Mathew Laibowitz (MIT Media Laboratory); Jonathan Gips (MIT); Ryan Aylward (MIT); Alex Pentland (MIT Media Lab); Joseph Paradiso (MIT)

Wireless Adhoc Sensor and Actuator Networks on the Farm
Peter Corke (CSIRO); Pavan Sikka (CSIRO); Philip Valencia (CSIRO ICT Centre); Christopher Crossman (CSIRO ICT Centre); Greg Bishop-Hurley (CSIRO Livestock Industires); Dave Swain (CSIRO Livestock Industires)

5:00 PM – 5:15 PM – Wrap-up and Discussion

 
Sponsors: