Conference Program

Tuesday, 18 April 2017
08:00 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 12:10
Session 1: Mobility & Privacy
Session Chair: Mi Zhang
Coresets for Differentially Private k-Means Clustering and Applications to Privacy in Mobile Sensor Networks
Dan Feldman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Chongyuan Xiang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Ruihao Zhu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Daniela Rus (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
MinHash Hierarchy for Privacy Preserving Trajectory Sensing and Query
Jiaxin Ding (Stony Brook University); Chien-chun Ni (Stony Brook University); Mengyu Zhou (Tsinghua University); Jie Gao (Stony Brook University)
Density-Aware Compressive CrowdSensing
Xiaohong Hao (Google); Liwen Xu (Google); Nicholas D. Lane (University College London and Nokia Bell Labs); Xin Liu (University of California, Davis); Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research)
ProLoc: Resilient Localization with Private Observers Using Partial Homomorphic Encryption
Amr Alnwar (University of California, Los Angeles); Yasser Shoukry (University of California, Los Angeles and University of California, Berkely); Supriyo Chakraborty (IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab); Paul Martin (University of California, Los Angeles); Paulo Tabuada (University of California, Los Angeles); Mani Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles)
12:10 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:45
Session 2: Information From Noise
Session Chair: Wenyao Xu
Natural Timestamping Using Powerline Electromagnetic Radiation
Yang Li (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Illinois at Singapore); Rui Tan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); David K. Y. Yau (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
SCAN: Learning Associations between Noisy Sensor Sets
Xiaoxuan Lu (University of Oxford); Hongkai Wen (University of Warwick); Sen Wang (University of Oxford); Andrew Markham (University of Oxford); Niki Trigoni (University of Oxford)
Synchronous Dynamic View Learning: A Framework for Autonomous Training of Activity Recognition Models using Wearable Sensors
Seyed Ali Rokni (Washington State University); Hassan Ghasemzadeh (Washington State University)
14:45 - 15:40
15:40 - 17:20
Session 3: Neighbor Discovery & Poster/Demo Madness
Session Chair: Hae Young Noh
Mutually Assisted Slotless Neighbor Discovery Protocols
Philipp H. Kindt, Daniel Yunge, Gerhard Reinerth, Samarjit Chakraborty (Chair of Real-Time Computer Systems (RCS), Technical University Munich (TUM))
BLEnd: Practical Continuous Neighbor Discovery for Bluetooth Low Energy
Christine Julien, Chenguang Liu (The University of Texas at Austin); Amy L. Murphy (Bruno Kessler Foundation); Gian Pietro Picco (The University of Trento)
Poster & Demo Madness/Tweets
17:30 - 20:00
Cocktail/Demo & Poster
Wednesday, 19 April 2017
08:00 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 12:10
Session 4: Computer Vision
Session Chair: Shahriar Nirjon
Panoptes: Servicing Multiple Applications Simultaneously using Steerable Cameras
Shubham Jain, Marco Gruteser (Rutgers University); Paramvir Bahl (Microsoft Research)
3D Through-Wall Imaging with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Using WiFi
Chitra Karanam, Yasamin Mostofi (University of California, Santa Barbara)
VideoMec: A Metadata-Enhanced Crowdsourcing System for Mobile Videos
Yibo Wu, Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University)
Argus: Realistic Target Coverage by Drones
Ahmed Saeed (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ahmed Abdelkader (University of Maryland, College Park); Mouhyemen Khan, Azin Neishaboori, Khaled Harras (Carnegie Mellon University); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University)
12:10 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:10
Session 5: Securing IoT (Joint Session with IoTDI)
Session Chair: Rasit Eskicioglu
Kryptein: A Compressive-Sensing-Based Encryption Scheme for the Internet of Things (IPSN)
Wanli Xue (University of New South Wales); Chengwen Luo (Shenzhen University); Guohao Lan (University of New South Wales); Rajib Rana (University of Southern Queensland); Wen Hu, Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales)
A Toolkit for Construction of Authorization Service Infrastructure for the Internet of Things (IoTDI)
Hokeun Kim, Eunsuk Kang, Edward A. Lee (University of California, Berkeley); David Broman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
PitchIn: Eavesdropping via Intelligible Speech Reconstruction using Non-Acoustic Sensor Fusion (IPSN)
Jun Han, Albert Jin Chung, Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University)
An IoT Data Communication Framework for Authenticity and Integrity (IoTDI)
Xin Li, Huazhe Wang (University of California Santa Cruz); Ye Yu (University of Kentucky); Chen Qian (University of California Santa Cruz)
15:40 - 18:00
Session 6: Panel: Vision for Future IoT (Joint Panel with IoTDI)
Session Chair: Jie Liu
IPSN Business Meeting
18:30 - 20:30
Banquet (History Center)
Thursday, 20 April 2017
08:00 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 12:10
Session 7: UI & OS, Wild & Crazy Ideas
Session Chair: Brad Campbell
SurfaceVibe: Vibration-Based Tap & Swipe Tracking on Ubiquitous Surfaces
Shijia Pan, Ceferino Gabriel Ramirez, Mostafa Mirshekari, Jonathon Fagert, Albert Chung, Chih Chi Hu, John Paul Shen, Hae Young Noh, Pei Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
HarvOS: Efficient Code Instrumentation for Transiently-powered Embedded Devices
Naveed Bhatti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano, Italy and SICS Swedish ICT)
Open Mic / Wild & Crazy Ideas (11:20 - 12:05)
12:10 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:10
Session 8: Localization
Session Chair: Dimitrios Lymberopolous
Fast and Robust GPS Fix Using One Millisecond of Data
Pascal Bissig, Manuel Eichelberger, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
Calibration-free Network Localization with Non-Line-of-Sight Ultra-Wideband Measurements
Carmelo Di Franco (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna); Amanda Prorok, Nikolay Atanasov (University of Pennsylvania); Benjamin Kempke, Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan); Vijay Kumar, George J. Pappas (University of Pennsylvania); Carmelo Di Franco (ReTiS lab - Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)
Localization Competition Results (14:20 - 15:10)
Conference Ends