Tuesday, 12 April 2016 |
||
10:00 - 12:00 | Session 1: Network and Embedded System Architectures |
|
Session Chair: Koen Langendoen | ||
Preamble Counter: Achieving Accurate and Real-Time Link Estimation in Low Power Wireless Sensor Networks Daibo Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Zhichao Cao (Tsinghua University), and Mengshu Hou and Yi Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) |
||
DeepX: A Software Accelerator for Low-Power Deep Learning Inference on Mobile Devices Nicholas Lane, Sourav Bhattacharya, and Claudio Forlivesi (Bell Labs), Petko Georgiev (University of Cambridge), Lei Jiao (Bell Labs), Lorena Qendro (University of Bologna), and Fahim Kawsar (Bell Labs) |
||
System Design for a Synergistic, Low Power Mote/BLE Embedded Platform Michael P Andersen, Gabe Fierro, and David E. Culler (UC Berkeley) |
||
TinySDM: Software Defined Measurement in Wireless Sensor Networks Chenhong Cao, Luyao Luo, Yi Gao, Wei Dong, and Chun Chen (College of Computer Science, Zhejiang University) |
||
12:00 - 13:30 | Break |
|
13:30 - 14:30 | Session 2: Localization and tracking |
|
Session Chair: Dimitrios Lymberopoulos | ||
Harmonium: Asymmetric, Active UWB for High-Quality Indoor Localization Benjamin Kempke, Pat Pannuto, and Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan) |
||
Characterizing the Accuracy of a Self-Synchronized Reverse-GPS Wildlife Localization System (Best Paper Award) Adi Weller-Weiser, Yotam Orchan, and Ran Nathan (Hebrew University), Motti Charter (Haifa University), and Anthony J. Weiss and Sivan Toledo (Tel-Aviv University) |
||
14:30 - 15:30 | Localization competition results |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Break |
|
16:00 - 18:00 | Poster & Demo Session |
|
Wednesday, 13 April 2016 |
||
11:00 - 12:30 | Session 3: Activity and health monitoring |
|
Session Chair: Tarek Abdelzaher | ||
HB-Phone: a Bed-Mounted Geophone-Based Heartbeat Monitoring System Zhenhua Jia, Musaab Alaziz, Xiang Chi, Richard Howard, and Yanyong Zhang (Wireless Information Network Laboratory, Rutgers University), Pei Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University), Wade Trappe (Wireless Information Network Laboratory, Rutgers University), Anand Sivasubramaniam (The Pennsylvania State University), and Ning An (Hefei University of Technology) |
||
Burnout: A Wearable System for Unobtrusive Skeletal Muscle Fatigue Estimation Frank Mokaya (Carnegie Mellon University), Roland Lucas (Lucas Physical Therapy & Fitness), and Hae Young Noh and Pei Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University) |
||
HeadScan: A Wearable System for Radio-based Sensing of Head and Mouth-related Activities Biyi Fang (Michigan State University), Nicholas Lane (Bell Labs), Mi Zhang (Michigan State University), and Fahim Kawsar (Bell Labs) |
||
12:30 - 14:00 | Break |
|
14:00 - 15:00 | Session 4: Localization and tracking |
|
Session Chair: Jie Liu | ||
Highly Reliable Signal Strength-Based Border Crossing Localization in Outdoor Time-varying Environments Peter Hillyard and Anh Luong (University of Utah) and Neal Patwari (University of Utah and Xandem Technology) |
||
Indoor Tracking using Crowdsourced Maps Jiang Dong, Yu Xiao, and Zhonghong Ou (Aalto University), Yong Cui (Tsinghua University), and Antti Ylä-Jääski (Aalto University) |
||
15:00 - 16:00 | Break |
|
16:00 - 18:00 | Session 5: Robust wireless networks |
|
Session Chair: Luca Mottola | ||
Oppcast: Exploiting Spatial and Channel Diversity for Robust Data Collection in Dynamic Urban Environments Mobashir Mohammad, XiangFa Guo, and Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore) |
||
Generic Route Repair: Augmenting Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks for Local Connectivity Stefan Hoffmann and Egon Wanke (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany) |
||
RNFD: Routing-Layer Detection of DODAG (Root) Node Failures in Low-Power Wireless Networks Konrad Iwanicki (University of Warsaw, Poland) |
||
CrossZig: Combating Cross-Technology Interference in Low-power Wireless Networks Anwar Hithnawi (ETH Zurich), Su Li (EPFL), Hossein Shafagh (ETH Zurich), James Gross (KTH Stockholm), and Simon Duquennoy (SICS) |
||
18:00 - 19:00 | IPSN Business Meeting |
|
Thursday, 14 April 2016 |
||
10:00 - 12:00 | Session 6: Biometrics and user identification |
|
Session Chair: Pei Zhang | ||
Walkie-Talkie: Motion-Assisted Automatic Key Generation for Secure On-Body Device Communication Weitao Xu (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland), Girish Revadigar and Chengwen Luo (School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales), Neil Bergmann (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland), and Wen Hu (School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales) |
||
WiWho: WiFi-based Person Identification in Smart Spaces Yunze Zeng, Parth H. Pathak, and Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis) |
||
Sensor-assisted Face Recognition System on Smart Glass via Multi-view Sparse Representation Classification Weitao Xu (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering), Yiran Shen (College of Computer Science and Technology, Harbin Engineering University), Neil Bergmann (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering), and Wen Hu (School of Computer Science and Engineering) |
||
VibID: User Identification through Bio-Vibrometry Lin Yang, Wei Wang, and Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) |
||
12:00 - 13:30 | Break |
|
13:30 - 15:30 | Session 7: Novel Applications |
|
Session Chair: Omprakash Gnawali | ||
Accurate Power Quality Monitoring in Microgrids Zhichuan Huang and Ting Zhu (University of Maryland, Baltimore County) and Haoyang Lu and Wei Gao (University of Tennessee, Knoxville) |
||
MAGIC: Model-Based Actuation for Ground Irrigation Control Daniel A. Winkler, Robert Wang, Francois Blanchette, Miguel Á. Carreira-Perpiñán, and Alberto E. Cerpa (University of California, Merced) |
||
Topic-Aware Social Sensing with Arbitrary Source Dependency Graphs Chao Huang and Dong Wang (University of Notre Dame) |
||
Recursive Ground Truth Estimator for Social Data Streams Shuochao Yao and Md Tanvir Amin (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Lu Su (SUNY Buffalo), Shaohan Hu, Shen Li, Shiguang Wang, Yiran Zhao, and Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Lance Kaplan (Army Research Laboratories), Charu Aggarwal (IBM Research), and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University) |