The 8th ACM/IEEE International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks

April 13-16, 2009, San Francisco, USA

Advance Program (tentative)
April 13, 2009 (Monday)
8:00 - 8:30
Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:30


"Sensing and Control on a Planetary Scale", Raghunathan ``Raj'' Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University

9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 11:30

Session --- IP: Security

Secure and Highly-Available Aggregation Queries in Large-Scale Sensor Networks via Set Sampling.
Haifeng Yu (National University of Singapore)

Dialog Codes for Secure Wireless Communications.
Anish Arora, Lifeng Sang (Ohio State)

Transient-based Identification of Wireless Sensor Nodes.
Boris Danev, Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)

11:30 - 12:30
12:30 - 14:00

Session --- IP: Time

Recovering Temporal Integrity with Data Driven Time Synchronization.
Martin Lukac, Paul Davis (UCLA), Rob Clayton (CalTech), Deborah Estrin (UCLA)

Gradient Clock Synchronization in Wireless Sensor Networks.
Philipp Sommer, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)

Event-triggered distributed optimization in sensor networks.
Pu Wan, Michael D. Lemmon (Notre Dame)

14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 16:00

Session --- IP: Retasking

Archetype-Based Design: Sensor Network Programming for Application Experts, Not Just Programming Experts
Lan S. Bai, Robert P. Dick (University of Michigan), Peter A. Dinda (Northwestern University).

Distributed Resource Management and Matching in Sensor Networks.
Jie Gao (Stony Brook), Leonidas Guibas, Nikola Milosavljevic (Stanford), Dengpan Zhou (Stony Brook)

Automating Sensor Network Rendezvous and Proxy Selection.
David Chu, Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)

16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 18:00

Session --- IP: Delivery

Predictive QoS Routing to Mobile Sinks in Wireless Sensor Networks.
Branislav Kusy, HyungJune Lee, Martin Wicke, Nikola Milosavljevic, and Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)

Greedy Routing with Guaranteed Delivery Using Ricci Flows.
Rik Sarkar, Xiaotian Yin, Jie Gao (Stony Brook), Feng Luo (Rutgers), David Gu (Stony Brook).

On Hierarchical Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks.
Konrad Iwanicki, Maarten van Steen (VU Amsterdam)

18:00 - 20:30
Poster and Demo session
April 14, 2009 (Tuesday)
8:30 - 9:30


Distributed Architectures for Embedded Systems: Challenges for Real-Time Control, Albert Benveniste, IRISA/INRIA, Rennes Cedex, France

9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 11:30

Session --- SPOTS: Design

Radio Interferometric Quasi Doppler Bearing Estimation.
Janos Sallai, Peter Volgyesi, Akos Ledeczi (Vanderbilt University)

Anti-Jamming for Embedded Wireless Networks.
Miroslav Pajic, Rahul Mangharam (University of Pennsylvania)

SENESCOPE: A Design Tool for Cost Optimization of Wireless Sensor Nodes.
Michael Niedermayer, Christian Richter, Jan Hefer, Stephan Guttowski, (Fraunhofer IZM), Herbert Reichl (TU Berlin)

11:30 - 12:30
12:30 - 14:00

Session --- SPOTS: Deployments

Design and Implementation of a High-Fidelity AC Metering Network.
Xiaofan Jiang, Stephen Dawson-Haggerty, Prabal Dutta, David Culler (UC Berkeley)

PermaDAQ: A Scientific Instrument for Precision Sensing and Data Recovery under Extreme Conditions.
Jan Beutel (ETH Zurich), Roman Lim, Andreas Meier, Lothar Thiele, Matthias Woehrle, Mustafa Yuecel (ETH Zurich), Stephan Gruber, Andreas Hasler (Uni Zurich), Christian Plessl (University Paderborn), Igor Talzi, Christian Tschudin (Uni Basel)

Monitoring Heritage Buildings with Wireless Sensor Networks: The Torre Aquila Deployment.
Matteo Ceriotti, Luca Mottola, Amy L. Murphy (Bruno Kessler Foundation), Gian Pietro Picco, Stefan Guna, Matteo Pozzi, Daniele Zonta, Paolo Zanon (University of Trento), Michele Corra (TRETEC)

14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 16:00

Session --- SPOTS: Components

Authenticating Node to Multi-user Communication in Shared Sensor Networks.
Leonardo Oliveira (Unicamp), Aman Kansal, Bodhi Priyantha, Michel Goraczko, Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research)

PDA: Passive Distributed Assertions for Sensor Networks.
Kay Romer (ETH Zurich)

Enabling Large-Scale Storage in Sensor Networks with the Coffee File System.
Nicolas Tsiftes, Adam Dunkels, Zhitao He, and Thiemo Voigt (SICS)

16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 18:00

SPOTS: Panel

10 years of WSN software: a retrospective and industry perspective

Paul Kimelman (Luminary Micro)
Colin Miller (Microsoft .NET Micro Framework )
Cory Sharp (Sentilla)
Arshan Poursohi (Sun SPOT project)

Moderator: Jack Stankovic (University of Virginia)

18:00 - 19:00
IPSN business meeting --- open to everyone
April 15, 2009 (Wednesday)
8:30 - 9:30


"From Galaxies to Sensor Networks: Science in an Exponential World", Alex Szalay, Almni Centennial Professor, Johns Hopkins University

9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 11:30

Session --- IP: Services

Application-Informed Radio Duty-Cycling in a Re-Taskable Multi-User Sensing System.
Omprakash Gnawali (USC), Jongkeun Na (USC), Ramesh Govindan (USC)

Energy Efficient Sensor Data Logging with Amnesic Flash Storage.
Suman Nath (Microsoft Research)

Improving the Speed and Scalability of Distributed Simulations of Sensor
Networks, Zhong-Yi Jin, Rajesh Gupta (UCSD)

11:30 - 12:30
12:30 - 14:00

Session --- IP: Space

Simultaneous Placement and Scheduling of Sensors.
Andreas Krause (Caltech), Ram Rajagopal (UC Berkeley), Anupam Gupta (CMU), Carlos Guestrin (CMU)

Algebraic Approach to Recovering Topological Information in Distributed Camera Networks.
Edgar J. Lobaton (UC Berkeley), Parvez Ahammad (Janelia Farm, HHMI), S. Shankar Sastry (UC Berkeley)

Near-Optimal Bayesian Localization via Incoherence and Sparsity.
Volkan Cevher (Rice), Petros T. Boufounos (MERL), Richard G. Baraniuk (Rice),
Anna C. Gilbert, Martin J. Strauss (UMICH)

14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 16:00

Session --- IP: Queries

Approximating Sensor Network Queries Using In-Network Summaries.
Alexandra Meliou (UC Berkeley), Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University),
Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)

Sensor Ranking: A Primitive for Efficient Content-Based Sensor Search.
B. Maryam Elahi, Kay Roemer, Benedikt Ostermaier (ETH Zurich),
Michael Fahrmair, Wolfgang Kellerer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs)

Peer-to-peer Estimation over Wireless Sensor Networks via Lipschitz Optimization.
Carlo Fischione (Royal Institute of Technology), Alberto Speranzon (United Technologies Research Center), Karl Henrik Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology), Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli (UC Berkeley)

16:00 - 16:15
Closing Remarks
April 16, 2009 (Thursday)